Originally found in the Eastern shrublands and forests of Brazil the Spix's Macaw is now extinct in the wild. The species domain was gallery woodland, in particular, caraiba Tabebuia trees which were used for nesting. This species declined rapidly following the devastation to their habitat through human deforestation and exploitation of the region for human gain. Additionally, the Macaw was repeatedly hunted for international bird trade, forcing the population to a state of no return. Reintegration and conservation efforts were attempted but failed following a fertile female colliding with a power line. There are currently 100 in conservation areas and a breeding program is underway, along with educational outreach to encourage locals to ensure the safety and conservation of the birds.
Once residents of Northern Africa in countries such as Egypt, Algeria, Chad, and Western Sahara the Scimitar-horned Oryx is now under the control of breeding programs attempting to reintegrate its species back into the wild. Inhabitants of sub-desert and grassland, these species were once abundant where populations were once estimated to be around 1 million. The cause of their extinction in the wild is human interaction, where they were heavily hunted and displayed. The species felt devastating habitat loss and clearing for raising livestock but more so, were considered prized kills, used for their hide, meat and trophy horns. As part of planned reintegration actions, the species has been released into fenced protected areas in Tunisia, Morocco, and Senegal. In March 2016 acclimatization enclosures welcomed 25 members of the species.
Charco Palma Pupfish
Once found in the inland waters of Eastern Mexico, the Pupfish was restricted to the isolated Ojo de Agua Charco Azul. The species has not been recorded in the wild since 1995 and is believed to have been wiped out due to groundwater over-extraction, from humans, which was used for agricultural purposes, rendering their habitat depleted by 1997. The species is highly likely to become extinct, as the only remaining members of the species are held in captive pet populations in the US and Europe and no conservation efforts are occurring to protect the species from complete extinction.
Data and information used and edited from IUCN 2020. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2020-1. https://www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 19 March 2020.