Found in the Northern region of Boeny Madagascar the Ploughshare Tortoise is declining in numbers, with only an estimated 600 left in the wild. They live within the dry deciduous forest, savanna, and mangrove swamps, and feed on grasses and forbs in open rocky areas.
The species reaches sexual maturity at an estimated 15 years old but lives on average 42 years. The average female produces 4.3 hatchlings per annum but despite this, they are critically endangered.
The illegal pet trade has threatened this species to a critical level and, further to this, clearing of areas through forest fire for cattle raising has had a serious impact on the population. Despite the species being protected under Madagascar national law, it is still in decline.
In the Mitumbar Mountains of the Democratic Republic of the Congo in Africa, only 2600 mature Eastern Gorillas remain.
The species can be found between 600m and 2900m above sea level in dense mature forests. The Mountain or Eastern Gorillas feed typically on stems and bark and are largely herbivorous. They live within typically stable groups of one male, many females, the offspring and immature relatives, and it is common for maturing individuals to move to new groups. Males become blackbacks when they reach 8-12 years of age, a point of sexual maturity, and are able to reproduce offspring. At 12 years of age, they become silverbacks. Females have a much younger sexual maturity at 6-7 years of age, and reproduce every 3-4 years, meaning repopulating the species is slow. The species is threatened due to poaching for bushmeat, along with deforestation, clearing of areas for animal agriculture and climate change which affects the rainfall and forest patterns to supply food.
The Philippine Eagle is endemic to the Philippines, meaning it is found nowhere else in the World. This species is thought to have approximately 180-500 individuals remaining with the population levels decreasing. The Eagle has a breeding process that lasts 2 years, raising only one offspring, meaning that repopulation opportunities are slow. The Philippine Eagle prefers dipterocarp forests and do not occupy open-canopy forests. Because of their habitat, this species is under threat. The Dipterocarp tree species is highly cultivated for resin and timber and it is estimated only 9220 square km remain. They are highly prized for trade and zoos but are also hunted for food, which remains their largest threat. To protect the species, areas need to be extended which are under protection to allow for the continued free and safe roam of the Eagle.